Privacy Policy

All personal information collected by the ACT Training Fund Authority is protected by the Australian Government Privacy Act 1988, which also covers the Australian Capital Territory. Information on the Privacy Act 1988 can be found on the website of The Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

The ACT Training Fund Authority is committed to protecting your personal privacy. We strive to adhere to the Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government World Wide Websites developed by The Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, please contact us at the ACT Training Fund Authority.

Security of your personal information

Our internal network and databases are protected from unauthorised access using firewall and other technologies. To improve security of personal information, some electronic forms that collect personal information have been secured under the HTTPS protocol (Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure), a standard Web communication protocol that encrypts and decrypts a message for online transmission.

You should be aware that the internet is an insecure medium and users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the internet. Information submitted unencrypted via email or web forms may be at risk of being intercepted, read or modified.

If you do not wish to use email or send an online form to the ACT Training Fund Authority, you may use the postal address in contact us.

Other sites

This site contains links to external websites. The ACT Training Fund Authority is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. For more information, refer to our disclaimer statement.

What personal information do we collect?

Your personal information will only be used for the purposes for which you have provided it.

Personal information that you provide to us via an email, a form sent from this website or through the postal service is added to our database for the purposes of maintaining accurate records in regard to funding, training and accreditation and to provide the most up-to-date information to our clients.

Information that may be collected in this manner includes name, address, email address, course/s undertaken and invoice information, where relevant.

In certain limited instances, a consultant/contractor to the ACT Training Fund Authority may require access to documentation containing personal information in order to perform their work (in forms design, for example). In such cases, the contractor will be legally bound to maintain privacy of all such information and will not be given access to original data sources. The Authority will never disclose your personal information to any other external source/third party without your consent, except where authorised or required by law.

What information do we collect from website browsing ('clickstream data')?

When you look at this website, our server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information:

  • server address,
  • top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc),
  • date and time of visit to the site,
  • pages accessed and documents viewed,
  • previous site visited, and
  • type of browser used.

The data listed above is collected for the following purposes:

  • website and system administration, including monitoring to prevent security breaches;
  • enhancement of the website to the user's needs; and
  • research and development.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities, except in the unlikely event that a law enforcement (or other government) agency exercises a legal authority to inspect ISP logs (e.g., by warrant, subpoena or notice to produce).

Cookies

'Cookies' are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive.

We may use cookies to track users as they travel through the site. For instance, we might use cookies to count the total number of unique users who are accessing the site over a particular period of time. This information will never be shared with a third party, and is only used to make our systems more efficient.

Cookies are not used to provide content to users of this website and should not cause problems if a user has disabled cookies in their browser. However, if you experience any problems accessing material on this website, please contact us for assistance.